UPDATED: ISOLATED BOIL WATER ORDER IN EFFECT

ISOLATED BOIL WATER ORDER IN EFFECT
 (As of 9:41 am, Sunday, March 22, 2015.  Map issued at 1:27 pm.)

An ISOLATED BOIL WATER ORDER is in effect for all users of the St. Albans Municipal Water System located north of the intersection of Upper Newton, Lower Newton and Main Street as well as for all users located east of that intersection. On Lower Newton Street to the west, a boil order is in effect for users west of Main Street down to but not including residents of North Elm Street and residents of Federal Street in the southerly direction from Lower Newton Street stopping at and not including residents of Aldis Street.

The St. Albans City Water System is ordering residents in the areas mentioned above to use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes as a safety precaution. This precaution is necessary due to a broken water line.

DO NOT DRINK TAP WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST
Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, beverage and food preparation, and making ice until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Boiling is a preferred method to assure that the tap water is safe to drink. Bring all tap water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one (1) minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water.

If you cannot boil your tap water….
• An alternative method of purification for residents that do not have gas or electricity available is to use liquid household bleach to disinfect water. The bleach product should be recently purchased, free of additives and scents, and should contain a hypochlorite solution of at least 5.25%. Public health officials recommend adding 8 drops of bleach (about ¼ teaspoon) to each gallon of water. The water should be stirred and allowed to stand for at least 30 minutes before use.
• Water purification tablets may also be used by following the manufacturer’s instructions.
• If you’re not in the isolated area, please disregard this notice.

We will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving the problem within 48 hours.
For more information, please call:
Public Works contact: Allen Robtoy, Director of Public Works

100 North Main Street,
St. Albans,VT 05478
(802) 524-1500 Ext. 267

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Date: March 22, 2015

Official website of the City of Saint Albans, Vermont | (802) 524-1500 |